Central Standard
10:24 am
Fri February 28, 2014

Movie Critics: Oscars 2014

Credit Travis / Wikipedia

Best Picture:

  • "American Hustle"
  • "Captain Phillips"
  • "Dallas Buyers Club"
  • "Gravity"
  • "Her"
  • "Nebraska"
  • "Philomena"
  • "12 Years a Slave"
  • "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
  • Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
  • Jonah Hill, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
  • Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
  • Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
  • Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
  • Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
  • Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
  • June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Director:

  • David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
  • Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"
  • Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
  • Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
  • Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Actor:

  • Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
  • Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
  • Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyer's Club"

Best Actress:

  • Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
  • Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
  • Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
  • Judi Dench, "Philomena"
  • Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best Original Screenplay:

  • "American Hustle"
  • "Blue Jasmine"
  • "Dallas Buyers Club"
  • "Her"
  • "Nebraska"

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • "Before Midnight"
  • "Captain Phillips"
  • "Philomena"
  • "12 Years a Slave"
  • "The Wolf Of Wall Street"

Best Animated Feature:

  • "The Croods"
  • "Despicable Me 2"
  • "Ernest & Celestine"
  • "Frozen"
  • "The Wind Rises"

Best Foreign Feature:

  • "The Broken Circle Breakdown," Belgium
  • "The Great Beauty," Italy"
  • "The Hunt," Denmark
  • "The Missing Picture," Cambodia
  • "Omar," Palestine

Best Visual Effects:

  • "Gravity"
  • "The Hobbit: The Desolation"
  • "Iron Man 3"
  • "The Lone Ranger"
  • "Star Trek Into Darkness"

Best Cinematography:

  • "The Grandmaster"
  • "Gravity"
  • "Inside Llewyn Davis"
  • "Nebraska"
  • "Prisoners"

Best Costume Design:

  • "American Hustle"
  • "The Grandmaster"
  • "The Great Gatsby"
  • "The Invisible Woman"
  • "12 Years a Slave"

Best Documentary Feature:

  • "The Act of Killing"
  • "Cutie and the Boxer"
  • "Dirty Wars"
  • "The Square"
  • "20 Feet from Stardom"

Best Documentary Short:

  • "CaveDigger"
  • "Facing Fear"
  • "Karama Has No Walls"
  • "The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"
  • "Prisoner Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

Best Film Editing:

  • "American Hustle"
  • "Captain Phillips"
  • "Dallas Buyers Club"
  • "Gravity"
  • "12 Years a Slave"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

  • "Dallas Buyers Club"
  • "Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa"
  • "The Lone Ranger"

Best Music (Original Score):

  • "The Book Thief"
  • "Gravity"
  • "Her"
  • "Philomena"
  • "Saving Mr. Banks"

Best Music (Original Song):

  • "Alone Yet Not Alone" from "Alone Yet Not Alone"
  • "Happy" from "Despicable Me"
  • "Let It Go" from "Frozen"
  • "The Moon Song" from "Her"
  • "Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"

Best Production Design:

  • "American Hustle"
  • "Gravity"
  • "The Great Gatsby"
  • "Her"
  • "12 Years a Slave"

Best Short Film, Animated:

  • "Feral"
  • "Get a Horse!"
  • "Mr. Hublot"
  • "Possessions"
  • "Room on the Broom"

Best Short Film, Live Action:

  • "Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
  • "Avant Que De Tout Perdre" (Just Before Losing Everything)
  • "Helium" " Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?" (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
  • "The Voorman Problem"

Best Sound Editing:

  • "All Is Lost"
  • "Captain Phillips"
  • "Gravity"
  • "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
  • "The Lone Survivor"

Best Sound Mixing:

  • "Captain Phillips"
  • "Gravity"
  • "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
  • "Inside Llewyn Davis"
  • "Lone Survivor"
Tags: 

Related Program